MoneyZoo.org Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally identifiable information”; (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site. However, we collect email addresses from our Free Members and may ask you to give us your Legal Name, address and telephone number.

When do we collect information?

We collect your email when you enroll to become a Money Zoo member, while all other information will be optionally added by you from within your account.

How do we use your information?

We will use the information we collect from you when you become a member in the following ways:

  • To send you website updates via email.
  • To add to your public profile (opt-in).
  • For billing purposes.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you may supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

For your safety we do not store your credit card information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process your log-in sessions, and the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Cookies are also used to track our affiliates and correctly allocate them credit for their activities.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site
    experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • Assist in tracking the activities of our affiliates.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It may affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still use the website services.

Third Party Disclosure.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have implemented the following:

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Members are able to change their personal information:

• By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and while Money Zoo is not a US based company we will adhere to some of the concepts they include as they have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in site notification

• Within 7 business days

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Correspond with you as a member with any update which may affect your account on Money Zoo.
  • Send you website updates.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@moneyzoo.org OR by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link on our newsletters, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us through the contact us page here.

MoneyZoo.org